An 11-18 National Teaching School Alliance Partner
You are here: Home | Extended Schools | Clubs /Prep

Clubs /Prep

Our extensive "outstanding" Prep (extra-curricular) programme runs before school, during lunchtimes and also after school.

2017 - 2018

Prep (extra-curricular, before/after school) Activities

Terms 3 & 4 January to March 2018                                                                                                                                             

 

Monday

Tuesday

Wednesday

Thursday

Friday

LUNCH

School Choir

MU56 / Mrs Phillips

 

Years 7-8 Harmonize Vocal Group MU55

Mr Griffiths

History Club

HU16 / Miss Stafford

LIVE LOUNGE

Theatre 1.30-1.50pm

(See Mr Griffiths to organise a mentoring session)

 

 

 

Year 11 GCSE Badminton / Mr Reeves

 

Year 11 GCSE Badminton / Mr Reeves

 

 

 

Song Writing Group

Week 1 Only MU56

Mrs Sorga

 

Keyboard Club

MU56 / Mrs Sorga

 

A Level/GCSE Studio Time / 3-5pm

Dance Studio

Miss Richards

GCSE Anthology Club (KS4) 3-4pm

Dance Studio

Miss Richards

Business Studies Club / IT58

Mr B Clarke

Endurance Dance Co

3-4pm / Dance Studio

Miss Richards

GCSE French Speaking Exam Support

FR49 / Mrs Stapleton

AFTER SCHOOL

All Years Table Tennis

Drama Club

DR51 / Miss Hughes

KickSTART Dance Co

3-4pm / Dance Studio

Miss Richards

MakeSHIFT Dance Co KS4-5 / 4-5pm

Dance Studio / Mr Clark

A Level/GCSE Studio Time / 3-5pm

Hall / Miss Richards

 

Badminton Club

Mr Reeves

Guitar Club

MU56 / Mrs Sorga

KS3 Trampolining

Mr Rowles

Band Skills Workshop

MU55 / Mr Griffiths

 

 

Year 7 Girls Netball

Miss French

Year 10/11 Trampolining

Miss French

Year 8 Football

Mr Taylor

Year 10 / 11 GCSE Revision / Miss Reeves

 

 

Year 9 Boys Football

Mr Burgen

KS3 Basketball

Mr Rowles

All Years Hockey

Mr Burgen

String Group

MU56 / Mrs Sorga

 

 

All Years Fitness

Miss Reeves

Year 8 Girls Netball

Miss Young

Year 7 Boys Football

Mr Sainsbury

 

 

 

Monday

 

Tuesday

 

Wednesday

 

Thursday

 

Friday

 

 

Year 10 Boys Football

Mr Rowles

National Theatre Connections Rehearsals DR52/ Mr Gifford and Miss Hughes / 3-5pm

All Years Badminton

Miss Young

National Theatre Connections Rehearsals DR52/ Mr Gifford and Miss Hughes / 3-4pm

 

 

Combined Cadet Force

Capt Fairnington

3-5pm / CCF HQ

Matravers Orchestra

MU55 / Mr Griffiths

Combined Cadet Force

Capt Fairnington

3-4pm/ CCF HQ

 

 

 

KS3 Drama Club

DR51 / Miss Hughes

 

STEM Club / MA31

Mrs Scott

 

 

 

Maths Club / MA32

Miss Wallbridge &

Miss Cummings

 

 

 

 

 

Year 11 GCSE Art Club

DE37 / Miss Chesters

 

Year 11 Athletics

Mr Reeves

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

All clubs after school will run from 3-4pm, unless otherwise stated.

Terms 3 & 4 January to March 2018 downloadable here

Terms 1 & 2 September to December 2017 downloadable here

Also see the links under Extended Schools for:  Combined Cadet Force, Duke of Edinburgh's Award, Equestrian Team and Music Opportunities

All clubs after school will run from 3-4pm, unless otherwise stated

  


2016 - 2017

Please click on the links below to find out our Prep activities for Terms 1 & 2  - 2016 - 2017

Terms 1 & 2 2016/2017 

Please click on the links below to find out our Prep activities for Terms 3 & 4  - 2016 - 2017

Terms 3 & 4 2016/2017

Please click on the links below to find out our Prep activities for Terms 5 & 6  - 2016 - 2017

Terms 5 & 6 2016/2017