An 11-18 National Teaching School Alliance Partner
You are here: Home | Extra Curricular | Clubs /Prep

Clubs /Prep

 

Terms 3 and 4, January to April 2020 available to downloaHere

 

Prep (extra-curricular, before/after school) Activities – Terms 3 & 4 Jan to Apr 2020

 

Monday

Tuesday

Wednesday

Thursday

Friday

LUNCH

Band Club
Mr T Griffiths  MU1

Live Lounge Mentoring
Mr T Griffiths   MU1

Harmonize
MU2  / Mr T Griffiths

Choir Club
1.10-1.45pm  / MU2
Mrs M Sorga

Song Writing Club / MU1
1.10-1.45pm  
Mrs M Sorga

 

 

 

 

 

LIVE LOUNGE
Theatre  1.30-1.50pm
(See Mr Griffiths to organise a mentoring session)

AFTER SCHOOL

 

Combined Cadet Force
Mr Fairnington
3-5pm / CCF HQ

Drama Club
DR1  / Mrs K Plomer

Combined Cadet Force
Mr Fairnington
3-4.30pm/ CCF HQ

‘Into Film’ Film Club
3-4.30pm / MS1
Mr R Bunce 

 

 

MakeSHIFT Dance Co
(audition only)
Dance Studio
Mr Whitehead

KickStart Dance Company
Dance Studio
Year 12/13 Choreographers

 Endurance Dance Company / Dance Studio
Mr Whitehead

Academic Music Club
3-4.15pm  MU1
Mrs M Sorga

 

Year 11 Revision Bunker
3-4.30pm  / Canteen
Miss Chesters

A Level / GCSE Intervention
Matravers Theatre /
Dance Studio
Mr Whitehead  / 3-5pm

Year 11 Revision Bunker
3-4.30pm / Canteen
Miss Chesters

Years 10-11 GCSE and BTEC Revision
3pm-4.15pm

 

Years 9-13 Badminton Club  / 3pm-4.15pm
Mr H Reeves

Year 11 Revision Bunker
3-4.30pm / Canteen
Miss Chesters

Westbury String Group 4.15-5pm  / Theatre
Mrs M Sorga

Chess Club
EN8
Mr J McMahon

 

Years 7-13 Netball
3pm-4.15pm
Miss L Young &
Miss N Reeves

Years 7-13 Basketball Club
3pm-4.15pm
Mr H Reeves

Years 7-13 Badminton
3pm-4.15pm
Miss N Reeves

 

 

 

Years 7-9 Trampolining
3pm-4.15pm
Mr C Taylor

Years 7-9 Boys Football Club
3pm-4.15pm
Mr J Sainsbury

Years 7-13 Girls Football
3pm-4.15pm
Mr J Sainsbury

 

 

 

Manga Club
SE4
Mrs Venables

KS3 Fitness Club
3.15-4pm
Fitness Suite
Mrs S Macdonald

Years 10-11 Trampolining
3pm-4.15pm
Miss L Young

 

 

 

 

KS4 Science Helpclub
3SC8 / 3.15-4.15pm
Mr Middleton

Years 7-13 Running Club
3pm-4.15pm
Mr H Reeves

 

 

 

 

STEM Club
Mrs Church

Years 7-13 Throwing Club
3pm-4.15pm
Mr C Taylor

 

 

 

 

History Club
HU6

Orchestra
MU1
Mr T Griffiths

 

 

 

 

 

Y8 Invited Students Only
Code Club
3.10pm-4pm
IT3 / Miss Derwas

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

All clubs after school will run from 3-4pm, unless otherwise stated

 

Our extensive "outstanding" Prep (extra-curricular) programme runs before school, during lunchtimes and also after school.

All after school clubs will run from 3-4pm, unless otherwise stated.

2019 - 2020 Prep (extra-curricular, before/after school) Activities

Terms 1 & 2 September to December 2019:

 

                                 

 

                                                                                                                                                

All clubs after school will run from 3-4pm, unless otherwise stated.

Terms 1 & 2 Sept 2019 to Dec 2019 downloadable here

Terms 5 & 6 April 2019 to July 2019 downloadable here

Terms 3 & 4 January 2019 to April 2019 downloadable  here

Terms 1 & 2 September 2018 to December 2018 downloadable here

Terms 5 & 6 April to July 2018 downloadable here

Terms 3 & 4 January to March 2018 downloadable here

Also see the links under Extended Schools for:  Combined Cadet Force, Duke of Edinburgh's Award, Equestrian Team and Music Opportunities

All clubs after school will run from 3-4pm, unless otherwise stated.

The guide on "Getting started with SIMS Activities" can be downloaded here.